Auction 113-II /
 Lot 350
Lot 350
Title: SEHR FEINES TRIPTYCHON MIT DER KREUZIGUNG CHRISTI, DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER, PROPHETEN UND HEILIGEN
Origin: Griechenland, Kreta, 15. Jh.
Technique: Holztafeln, teils geschnitzt, gefasst und vergoldet. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund
Dimension: 28,3 x 31 cm (geöffnet)
Reserve price: 8.500 €
Hammer price: 8.500 €

A VERY FINE TRIPTYCH SHOWING THE CRUCIFIXION OF CHRIST, THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD WITHIN A SURROUND OF PROPHETS AND SELECTED SAINTS Greek, Cretan, 15th century Tempera on wood panels. Against a golden background. The central panel painted with the Mother of God enthroned flanked by eight prophets with the Crucifixion flanked by angels above within carved arch above. The left door painted with St. George, Spyridon of Corfu and Barnabas. The right door with St. Demetrios and two bishop saints. The reverse of the doors showing the Annunciation and four saints in bishop’s attire. Finely executed in great details. Minor areas of retouching. On the reverse old inscriptions. 28.3 x 31 cm (extended).

Auktion 113-II
/ Los 350

Request condition report

Auction 113-II
/ Lot 350