Auction 113-II /
 Lot 351
Lot 351
Title: FEINE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE IM ORIGINALEN RAHMEN
Origin: Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh.
Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert
Dimension: 36,8 x 29,4 cm (Ikone), 86 x 70,5 cm (Rahmen)
Reserve price: 4.000 €
Hammer price: 4.000 €

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE IN INTS ORIGINAL CARVED WOODEN AND GILDED FRAME Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben ornamental punziert. Tempera on wood panel. Shown half-length, the Mother of God wearing a maroon gold-embroidered cloak over a white veil and dark underdress; She holds the Christ Child in her right arm, wearing a gold-embroidered blue shirt and reddish-orange cloak. Finely executed on gilt ground. Vertical cracks, minor losses. 36.8 x 29.4 cm (icon), 86 x 70.5 cm (frame).

Auktion 113-II
/ Los 351

Request condition report

Auction 113-II
/ Lot 351