Auction 105-II /
 Lot 744
Lot 744
Title: GROSSE MELKITISCHE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL
Origin: Syrien, 18. Jh.
Technique: Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Goldgrund
Dimension: 40 x 28 cm
Reserve price: 3.500 €
Hammer price: 7.500 €

A LARGE MELKITE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Syrian school, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 40 x 28 cm. zum 19. April 1998. Min. rest. This icon was exhibited in the Museum of Ethnology in Rotterdam from the 29th November 1997 till the 19th April 1998.

Auktion 105-II
/ Los 744

Request condition report

Auction 105-II
/ Lot 744