Auction 109-II /
 Lot 363
Lot 363
Title: IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD
Origin: Russland, um 1800 (Ikone), Russland, Kostroma, 1825 (Oklad)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. Silber, getrieben und vergoldet
Dimension: 32 x 27,5 cm
Reserve price: 2.500 €
Hammer price: 3.500 €

AN ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, circa 1800 (icon), Russian, Kostroma, 1825 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Two selected saints on the borders: Sts. James the Great and Antipas. Overlaid with a finely chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark ‘VG’ in Cyrillic. Partially restored. 32 x 27.5 cm.

Auktion 109-II
/ Los 363

Request condition report

Auction 109-II
/ Lot 363