Auction 109-II /
 Lot 387
Lot 387
Title: SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' MIT SILBER-BASMA
Origin: Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1795 (Basma)
Technique: Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben
Reserve price: 1.800 €

A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST ‘ONLY BEGOTTEN SON’ WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1795 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The borders overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer’s mark, 84 standard and master’s mark. The background stripped to gesso, losses. 31.8 x 27.2 cm.

Auktion 109-II
/ Los 387

Request condition report

Auction 109-II
/ Lot 387