Auction 109 / Lot 193

Title
THEME AND IMPROVISATION NO 1
Artist
WLADIMIR BORISOWITSCH JANKILEWSKIJ
Artist Data
1938 Moscow - 2018 Paris
Technique
Oil on cardboard
Dimension
50 cm x 70 cm
Reserve price
7,000 €
Hammer price
23,000 €
Description

Monogrammed and dated in cyrillic lower right 'W. Yes. (19)61', inscribed and titled on the reverse. Min. rubbed. Provenance: MacDougall Auctions, 15.06.2007, lot 284